Class Photo of the Month
Index
Class Photo Page
dougeastman@shaw.ca.
A
B
C
Please help the Sea Island Heritage Society to identify the teachers and students in these three photos kindly donated by Scott Teasdale of Comox, B.C. (especially those students from Sea Island)
Teacher- Jim Smith

BRIDGEPORT SCHOOL, Richmond, B.C. May Day 1929
(c) 2005 SEA ISLAND HERITAGE SOCIETY -Ken McDonald, Madeira Park, B.C. June 2005


Ken McDonald has kindly donated this photo and identified some of the students.  Can you please help SIHS to identify the others.  Do you know anything about those already identified?  Which ones were from Sea Island besides Ken McDonald?


Top row, l-r - need ID on all students in the top row.
Bottom row, l-r: Jack Hanson, Donald Ross, Ken McDonald, Gomer Thomas, __________,          _____ _____, _____ _____, _____ _____, Winifred Grauer, _____ _____..
D
E
Sea Island Elementary School RCAF Annex 1959/60
Photo kindly donated by Mike Mogul of Richmond, B.C. June 20, 2003
Teacher could be Miss Paxton (??)- grade two
Top Row ____, ____, Chris Parker, Mike Mogul
The rest of the students are unknown for now.  If you recognize anyone,
please contact any Sea Island Heritage Society member.  Thx


F

G
Who can tell the Sea Island Heritage Society the names of the unidentified students and the surnames of those that Mike recalls for the two photographs marked H and I from Sea Island Elementary? . 
H
Grade 1
Back row: _,_,_,Kevin,_,_,_,Conner,Mike and David
Middle row: _,_,_,_,_,_,_,Glenn,_,_,
Front row: Colleen,_,_,Lauren,Mindy,Lenore,Laura_,_,Brenda
Teacher: Mrs Hohn

I

Grade Two:
Back row: Andy, Cliff, Lauren, Mindy, Lenore, _ Conner
Middle row: Mike, Doug, Ken, Glenn, Eric, Dave, Mike, _
Front row: Brenda, Jackie, Kathy, Laura, Carol, Judy, Peggy, Brenda
Teacher: Mrs Challoner

Sea Island Elementary School, Richmond, B.C. (RCAF Annex) Grade 2-3 split, 1951-52.  Miss P.M. Bidden


J
K
Sea Island Elementary School grade 2 May 67 Div 7  Mrs. Challoner
Kindly submitted by Allen Bezanson and Sandi Bezanson-Chan March 19, 2006

Students numbered 1 to 30 starting on the top left and finishing on the bottom right

#9 - Corky Hamilton

#12 - Allen Bezanson

#19 - Violetta Alano

#27 - Shirley Valliant

Teacher - Mrs. Challoner

Click here to add your text.
L
M
N
This is a class photo from Duncan McDonald School,

Top row: Mr. Sorely, Strat Whittaker, Bill Steele, Walter Muskamp, Lyle Klein, Bob Meniece, Tom Hollett, Peter Bicknel, Charles Langston.

2nd  row: Louise Valleau, Denise Whipp, Elizabeth Bolton, Kit Grauer, Wendy Taylor, Eleanor Falls, Jane French, Carol McDonald.

3rd row:  Joan Turecki, Maureen Thomas, Darlene Long, Simone Vautier,Gail Galbeti, Sandy Williams, Sandy Taylor.
Front row: Danny Hamblin, Johnny Weisgerber, Steve Edwards, Richard Kellett, Jon Moore, Brett Garret
                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                             


O
1991 Photos: Bob and Lorna Clare, received January 31, 2009
We are grateful to Dianne O'Brien for submitting photographs of the green
t-shirt with the logo, "Best Little School in the World - Sea Island" on them. Apparently they were bought by the then new Principal of the Sea Island Elementary School for its re-opening ceremonies in 1991.
Here is a photo of the 1991 School Students wearing their new t-shirts.  Can
viewers please help the Sea Island Heritage Society by providing the names
of the students and teachers.  Thank you.
Eunice Robinson, Pres. Sea Island Heritage Society
P


Sea Island Elementary School 1949/50 grade 5-6 split, Div 2  Mr. Holob
Photo kindly provided by Mr. Norman Findlay, Florida, USA April 2, 2009


SIS 1949-50 gr 5-6 split, Div 2  Mr. Holob via N Findlay April 2009
Sea Island Heritage Society photo index #0002395

Top row (l-r) 1) Teacher, Mr. Victor Holob, 2) David McAuley, 3) Leonard White, 4) Tommy Montgomery, 5) Neil Legault, 6) Allister Burt, 7) John Lehman, 8) Brian Hollingshead, 9) Gordon McDougall.

Second Row down from top (l-r)

10) Larry Eaglestone, 11) Terry Snider 12) Todd Rogers, 13) Kenneth Thomas _____ _____,

14) Roy Yampolsky, 15) Bobby Campbell, 16) Ted Lindall, 17) Keith Later 18)  Lee MacCaffery            19) Robert Findlay, 20) Neil Wilson.

Second Row up from bottom (l-r)

21) Barry Holmes, 22) Ron Davis, 23) Dennis Learn, 24) Helen Slater  25) Penny Nobel 26) Jean Hendricks 27) Fred Lindall, 28) Robert Arnet, 29) Dennis MacMahon, 30) Jimmy Gordon.



Bottom Row (l-r)

31) Jane McDonald, 32) Heather Bruce, 33) Pat Viggars, 34) Pamela Thomas, 35) Gail Ross 36) Mary McDonald 37) Dorothy Wilson, 38) Donna Power, 39) Louise Vendramin, 40) Lee Wensink.






Q
Sea Island Elementary School, Richmond, B.C. 1967/68 grade 2-3, Div. 6.  Teacher:  Mrs. Helen E. Miles

Student I.D. submitted by Sheila Ball, April 2009. - Thanks Sheila.
TOP ROW: FROM LEFT
1:?  2:?   3:?   4: Paul Saunders   5:?   6: Victor?   7:?   8: Timothy Easter   9:?    10?   11: Corky Hamilton
ROW 2: FROM LEFT
1:?   2:?   3: Garnett Arsenault?   4:?   5: Grant?   6: Barry/ Billy Newton   7: Tommy Dunnelly   8: Randy Ray   9: Vincent Gates
ROW 3: FROM LEFT
1: Gail Young   2:Nancy Smith or Linda Hoggerdyke   3:?   4: ME Sheila Corbett   5:?   6:?   7:?   8:?
ROW 4: FROM LEFT
1: Carol Ann Stewart   2:?   3: Cora?   4:?   5: Karen  Strohm   6: Colleen Round   7:?   8: Carol?  
TEACHER: Mrs. Miles
If you know the I.D. of any of the above unidentified students, please contact the Sea Island Heritage Society.Thx.
R.
Who can match the names to the numbers from the class picture of Sea Island School, grade 1, 1949-50.  Teacher: Miss Barbara I Short:
Can you please help the Sea Island Heritage Society (SIHS) match 33 of the school photo faces to the 45 names from the old register for this grade one class?  Contact any SIHS executive member if you have any answers, thank you.

ASHLEY  Ann Elizabeth Ashley - 26 West Blvd
BARKER - Raymond (Martin) Hugh Barker - 19 Catalina Crescent
BARR - Murray William Barr - 208 Lancaster Crescent
BROCKLESBY - Raymond Neil Brocklesby - 220 Stirling Avenue
COLLINS  Sharon Violet Collins - 117 Wellington Crescent
COMMONS  Keith Irving Commons - 269 Wellington Crescent
COTTON  William Lawrence Cotton - 101 Catalina Crescent
DODD  Charles Michael Dodd - 125 Wellington Crescent
DODGE  Frank Milton Dodge - Ste #8, B.B. #7, RCAF Stn
EASTMAN  David Kenneth Eastman - 233 Boeing Avenue
EYRE  Maureen Elizabeth Eyre - 205 Anson Avenue
FUNK  Elwood Wayne Funk - R.C.A.F. Stn.
GILMOUR  Rodney William Gilmour - 212 Stirling Avenue
GOKEY  Diane Gokey (b. ca1943) - 479 Miller Road
HAMMELL  Sharon May Hammell - 128 Myron Drive
HANSEN  Agnes Elsie Hansen - 244 Airport Road
HATTIE  John Hattie - 35 McDonald Road
HOWE  Dianne Elizabeth Howe - 244 Airport Road
HUBBARD  Robert James Hubbard - 74 Lancaster Crescent
HUBENIG  Joyce Elizabeth Hubenig - 208 Handley Avenue
HUNTER  Larry Stanley Hunter - 205 Catalina Crescent
JEHNN  Terrance Douglas Jehnn - 149 Wellington Crescent
KENNEDY  Charles William M. - RCAF Stn.
LAINE  Warren Aron Laine - 14 Lancaster Crescent
LAWRIE  Barbara Sharon Lawrie - RCAF Stn.
LeGOFF  Terrian Frank LeGoff - 228 Anson Avenue
MacAULAY  Daniel Harry MacAulay - RCAF Stn.
MIDDLETON  Gaele Patricia - 212 Anson Avenue
NICOL  Charlotte (Sharlie) Nicol - 357 Catalina Crescent
O'SULLIVAN  Timothy John O'Sullivan - 27 East Blvd.
PADDINGTON  Sharron Paddington - 129 Wellington Crescent
PHILPOTT  Vaughan Landry Philpott - 47 Catalina Crescent
REID  Douglas E. Reid - RCAF Stn.
SMITH  Norma Virginia - East Blvd
STEVENSON  Dolena M. Stevenson - 169 Wellington Crescent
STONE  Bruce Stone - 233 Wellington Crescent
THOMPSON  Sandra Lynne Thompson - East Blvd
TOOKE  Edythe Janice Tooke - 42 Lancaster Crescent
WHITING  James Edward Whiting - 133 Catalina Crescent
WHITLOCK  George Whitlock - 21 West Blvd
JACKSON  Dianne Elizabeth Jackson - West Blvd
PICK  Kirtus Pick - 233 Shannon Road
BURTON  Wayne Burton - 220 Wellington Crescent
BAEDAK  Joan Harriet Marie Baedak - no address
Sea Island Elementary School 1953/54 grade two, RCAF Annex                                                                   Teacher  Miss Cara Whatmaugh

Photo kindly donated by Marion (Meneice) Menzies and Joanne Millington - England (2002)

Who can match the names to the numbers in this classroom picture.  Please contact any SIHS Executive member with the answers.  Thx.

Bobbie Anderson - 323 Croil Ave. 
15. Carol Ann Perkins - 221 Catalina Cres.
Phyllis Bate - 121 Abercrombie Dr.
John Bianchun (sic) - 113 Shannon Rd.
Diane Cook - 121 Greenway, PMQ.
Wayne Debret - 218 Aylmer Ave.
25. David Dickinson - 539 Edgington Ave.
12.  Shirley Elliott - 188 Abercrombie Dr.
21. Duncan Etches - 323 Croil Ave.
Terry Fsiburg (sic) [Terrance Carl Friberg] - 634 Breadner St.
17. Lila Haliby (sic) - 304 Lancaster Cres.
Donna Hayes - 544 Ferguson Rd.
Lee Haughton - 220 Stirling Ave.
4.  Dale Howard - 118 Wellington Cres.                                                                                                       1. Dwayne Hendricks - 133 Wellington Cres.
Ricky Hull - 667 Heakes St.
Richard Johnson - 353 Catalina Cres.
8.  Shirley Jones - 50 Douglas Cres. 
24. Donald McLean - 162 Myron Dr.
3.  Marion Meneice - 137 Myron Dr.
Jimmy Moore - 216 Boeing Ave.
Betty O'Kraenitz - 325 Douglas Cres.
Penny Prodniuck - 220 Croil Ave.
23.Tommy Sutton - 120 Douglas Cres.
5. Joan Turnbull - 114 McDonald Rd.
2. Michael White - 680 Miller Rd.                                                                                                                7.Barbara Zaruk - 220 Handley Ave.
Katherine Keefe - 224 Edwards St.
Donna Sullivan - 712 Miller Rd.
Cheryl Hoban - 224 Lancaster Cres.
Susan McGregor - 206 Plante Ave.

S
Who can help the Sea Island Heritage Society match the teacher's to the numbers?  Are there any errors or omissions in the following?:

1. Mr. Hayward
2. Mr. Fred Hilderman
3. Mr. Bernard Webber
4. Mr. Bill Topping
5. Mr. Mike Lapka?
6. Mr. Mills
7. Mr. Lorne Scott
8. Mr. Murphy
9. Mr. Smith
10. Mr. Don Newton
11. Mr. Bob Scales
12. Mr. Tresize (sp?)
13. Mr. John Eustis
14. Mrs. Neilson
15. Mr. Jack McAllister
16. Mr. Jim Eyjolfson
17.  ?
18. Mr. Bob Simpson
19.  ?
20.  Miss Mergetroid (sp) Bouyea
21. Mr. Peter Troffe
22. Mz. Thelma Ratner
23. Mrs. Beth Lockhart
24. Mrs. Goepel
25. Miss Bradshaw
26. Mrs. Hale
27. Miss Solie
28. Miss Gladys Bloomfield
29. Mrs. Russell?
30. Mr. Ernie Ericco
31. Mr. Don Ross
32.  ?
33.  Mrs. Hale?
34.  ?

Other possible choices to include/identify are:
Mr. M. Block, Glee Club
Miss Ballie
Miss Fodchuk
Mrs. Maynard
Mrs. Hatton



T
Student List

Grade Four
1. ASHLEY Carl Herbert Ashley - 26 W. Blvd, No. 1 Army Camp
BARR  Andrew Robert - 208 Lancaster Crescent
BROCKLESBY  David Brocklesby - 220 Stirling Avenue
6. DUNDAS  Francis Dundas* - 666 Miller Road
30. GREENLAY - Paul Greenlay - 332 Lancaster Crescent
HENDRICKS  Betty Hendricks - 133 Wellington Crescent
7. KIDSTON  Roy Kidston - 680 Miller Road
24? RYDER  Marion Ryder - 30 Douglas Crescent            12. SECORD - Frances Secord - 22 Douglas Crescent                       WELFARE  Sharon Linda Welfare - 337 Catalina Crescent (Ph: Rich 1399L)
GRIENMAN  Barbara Grienman - 18 Wellington Crescent
HORNER  Kenneth Roy Horner - rear - 216 Lancaster Crescent

Grade Five

25? ALLEN  Virginia - 26 W. Blvd, No. 1 Army Camp
BARKER  Leonard Barker - 19 Catalina Crescent
17. BOULTER  Georgina Alveda Boulter - 208 Handley Avenue
18. COCHRANE  Roberta Elma Cochrane - 257 Wellington Crescent
15. CONLEY  Heather Mae Conley - 313 Wellington Crescent
28. CRAIG  Carol Ann Craig - 308 Lancaster Crescent
14. GRUGER  Ingrid Edith Gruger - 547 Miller Road
21. GLEESON  Frances Gleeson - 320 Lancaster Crescent
9. HALL  David Hall - 232 Anson Avenue
19 (?) HARRIS  Doreen Catherine Harris - 246 Wellington Crescent
HILL  Shirley Irene Hill - 205 Boeing Avenue
HOGGARD  Beverley Jean Hoggard - 179 Miller Road (ph: Rich 1165L)
11. JORDISON  Beverley Jordison - 50 Lancaster Crescent
3. LARNICK  Herbert Charles Larnick - 545 (658) Miller Road, R.R. 1
20? YOUNG  Gloria Ann (Lee) Young - 209 Nelson Avenue (sic) [likely 209 Anson Ave]
McEATHRON  Neil McEathron - 153 Wellington Crescent
McKENZIE  Robert McKenzie - 224 Douglas Crescent
McLENNON  Ian McLennon* - 304 Douglas Crescent
23. O'DONNELL  Diane O'Donnel - 237 Wellington Crescent
PALMER  Donna Clara Palmer - Barrack Block 25, R.C.A.F. Station S.I.
8. PEARCE - Gary Herbert Pearce - 212 Douglas Crescent
2? or 4? PROBYN  Edward Robert Probyn - 108 Lancaster Crescent
34. SMITH  James Willis Smith - 116 Lancaster Crescent
27. ROBERTSON  Lenore Elizabeth Robertson - 109 Abercrombie Drive
TERRY  Donald Edwin Terry - 33 Douglas Crescent
22. VIGGARS  Dorothy Eileen Viggars - 105 Wellington Crescent
10. WILSON  Raymond James Wilson - 2 Douglas Crescent (Ph: Rich. 1499R)

U.
Top row (l-r) _____ _____, _____ _______, Marg Dunn, Miss Bidden, _____ _______, _____ _______.
Middle Row (l-r) Barb Thomas, _____ _______, Dale Anderson, _____ _______, Lee Zaruk, _____ Hook, Marta Wik, _____ _______,.
Bottom Row (l-r) _____ _______, Keith Abbott, Reg McDonald, John Cruikshank, _____ _______, Larry Volen, _____ _______,


V.



Thanks to Bob Hubbard and Keith Commons we have the class photo for SeaIsland School, grade four, 1952-53 - Teacher: Mrs. G.M. Murphy.  Thefollowing students names are listed for that class picture.
Who can help the Sea Island Heritage Society match the numbers on the class
photo to the names listed below.  Thank you.

Lindsay Aker - 328 Lancaster Cr.
Maureen Baldry - 688 Miller Road
Philip Barker - 213 Croil Ave
Sherrie Bauer - 629 Breadner St.
Billy Bruce - 500 Edgington Ave.
Keith Commons - 269 Wellington
Ralph Conley - 213 Wellington Cr.
Bill Cotton - 101 Catalina Cr.
Judy Dennis - 125 Wellington
Jean Dubois - 27 East Blvd.
David Eastman - 233 Boeing Ave.
Kenny Fielder - 4 East Blvd.
Shirley Gleeson - 320 Lancaster Cr.
Siy Halaby - 304 Lancaster Cr.
Sharon Hammell - 128 Myron Dr.
Agnes Hansen - 244 Airport Road
Bob Hubbard - 74 Lancaster Cr.
Joyce Hubenig - 208 Handley Ave.
Terry Le Goff - 228 Anson Ave.
Noreen McAstocker - 133 Catalina
John McVicar - 209 Hudson Ave.
Sandra Nasmyth - R.C.A.F. base
Sharlee Nicol     357 Catalina Cr.
Sharon Paddington     324 Douglas
Joanne Perry - 324 Lancaster Cr.
Barry Smith - 106 Handley Ave.
Gerry Tewnion - 31 Catalina Cr.
Sandra Thompson - 14 East Blvd.
Janice Tooke - 42 Lancaster Cr.
David Wahl - 316 Lancaster Cr.
Linda Walker - 322 Croil Ave.
Sharon Young - 209 Anson Ave.
Kevin Hull - 4 East Blvd.
Carol Johnson - 71 McDonald Road
Peter Rempel - R.C.A.F. Stn P.M.Q. 3 P


Sea Island School grade 4-5 class – Mrs. Catherine. Rogers, 1957/58
Photo kindly provided by Mrs. Isobel Dunn of Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Who can help the Sea Island Heritage Society confirm the identifcations of these students and fill in the missing blanks.  Thank you.
NB – the same photo was kindly submitted by Sabine Eiche, January 7, 2012.  Sabine added in a January 8, 2011 email, “I believe the girl between Jo-Ann Gillespie and Donna Billy is Stacy Copland, not Heather Dagenais, as on your list.”  When I looked at the photograph with the intention of putting names to the faces (before I saw your lists), I remember that the name Stacy came to me out of my 'memory bank'.
The surest way to arrive at correct identifications is, obviously, to track down the individuals themselves.
Never a dull moment!
Sabine
Browse my new website: http://members.shaw.ca/seiche
Can anyone please help confirm Sabine’s suggestion?  Thanks

W.
X.

1) Douglas Perrin
2) Paddy Hawes,
3) Wesley Hillyer,
4) Bobby Berry,
5) Tony Hardy,
6) Malcolm McClelland,
7) Jon Scobel,
8) Gary Jones
9) Joan Chutter,
10) Irene Dubois,
11) Alice Lovegrove,
12) Ian Martin,
13) Roger Edmonds,
14) Douglas Parker,
15) Morley Greenman,
16) Sanda Laine,
17) Sharon Matthews, 
18) Marilyn Moore,
19) Gail O’Donnell,
20) Dale Anderson,
21) Roslyn Scardina,
22) Marta Wik,
23) Judy Gordon,
24) Donna Holden,
25) Elaine Pickering,
26) Judy Leier,
27) Pennie Fairfield,
28) Tina Johnson
29) Jackie Opp
30) Harry Wright

Miss Short grade 1, Div 9 (1950-51)
Sea Island School Div 8, 1966-67, Grade 1-2, Teacher: Mrs. May A. Kurial
1.                                                    2.  Tommy Dudley                            3.  Timmy Easter                              4.  Doug Leloup                                5.                                                    6.  Greg ?                                        7.  ?                                                8.  ?                                                9.  Martin Fletcher                            10. Mark Stephen                             11. Vincent Gates                             12. Robbie Woodward                       13. Daryl Perry
14. Rodney Spencer
15. ?
16. Dennis Bouchard
17. Cathy Grey
18. Nancy Smith
19. Robin Quinn
20. Karen Strohm
21. Carol Weeks
22.  ?
23. Gail Young
24. Sandy Berezan
25. Karen Young
26. Jean Corbin
27.   ?
28. Lori Heer
29. Carol Stewart
30.   ? Sparrow
31. Debbie Nelson
32. Heather McCubbin
33. Sandra McCubbin

Photo kindly donated by Sandi Bezanson-Chan January 2003
The same photo was kindly donated by Harvey Stewart in October 2005.
Thanks to Vince Gates, Gail Conlin (nee Young), Sandi and Debbie Nelson  for the help in identifying some of the students.  Can you help with any others?

HELP!
We're looking for a school class picture that matches the following students in
Miss Lucille E. MacKenzie’s grade 1 class at Sea Island School in 1955-56.

ABRAMSON – Sydney Dawn of 533 Ferguson Road
BORDEWICK – Ruth Anne Bordewick of 164 McDonald Road
BRENNER – Richard Douglas Brenner of 200 Boeing Avenue
BUTLER – Monty Butler of 500 Grauer Road
CARPENTER – Arnold George Carpenter of 629 Breadner Street
COOK – Laraine Estelle Cook of 112 Aylmer Road
DEBERT – Diane Joyce Debert of 218 Aylmer Road
DODDS – Valerie Christine of 153 Wellington Crescent
GILLAM – Thomas Alan Gillam of 336 Ferguson Road
GOODKEY – Doreen Elizabeth (Beth) Goodkey*of 657 Heakes
GRAUER – Patricia Yvonne Grauer of 549 Edgington
HARDY – Wayne Edwin Hardy of 556 Grauer
HARRIS – Margo Elaine Harris of 108 Dunlap Avenue
HENDRICKS – Barbara Hendricks of 133 Wellington
HINGLEY – Shirlee Anne Hingley of 312 Croil Avenue
KELLETT – William Boyd Kellett of 175 Myron Dr
LEYLAND – Gloria Jean Leyland of #16  R.C.A.F.  T.M.Q.
LUCAS – Kirk Richard Lucas of 120 Lancaster
MAJOR – Susanne Elaine Major of 680 Shearer Street
MARLES – William Victor Marles of 80 Aercombia Drive
MORRIS – Douglas Arthur Morris of R.C.A.F. Station
OLIVER – Ramona Vera Marie Oliver of #1 Douglas Cr
PARKER – Christopher Allan Parker of 708 Miller Road
ROBERTSON – Sheila Margaret Robertson of 109 Abercrombie
ROGERS – Beverly Rogers of 204 Lancaster
SHEPHERD – Diane Leslie Shepherd of 106 Dunlap
SLYE - Lorne Slye of 204 Boeing Avenue
SMITH – Dennis Wayne Smith of 225 Catalina
THOMPSON – Marilyn Beverly Thompson of 212 Boeing
WALMSLEY – Gerald William Walmsley of #6 Douglas Cr
YAMPOLSKY – Judith Arlene Yampolsky of 14 Douglas
FAIRCHILD – Raymond Joseph Fairchild of 122 Greenway
SKILLEN – Fay Cecilia Skillen* of 128 Lancaster Cr
PALYLYK – Donald Barry Palylyk of Ste. 3, T.M.Q, R.C.A.F.
WALLIN – Patricia (Patsy) Ellen Wallin of 371 Miller Road

AA

Grade 1 1948-49 English School - Miss Bothwell

Grade 2 1949-50 Lord Byng School
BB
Grade 3 1950-51 Mitchell School -Miss Long
CC
Three Bob Butchart Photos to be identified
If you are able to identify any students please inform Bob Butchart at butchartrj@shaw.ca